Inland Valley Symphony Library Recital Series

1898048_10202810877730845_97215715_n

Program

Musical Box No. 1 The Lassie’s Lament – The Highland Gathering
Musical Box No. 2
from Musical Offerings by Douglas Lilburn………………………………………………………..Yiyi Ku

Butterfly World by Martha Mier/Dennis Alexander…………………………………….Hannah Diep

Haydn’s Surprise by Helen Marlais, Swan Lake arranged by Jane Bastien…………Kristen Law

Minuet in G by J.S. Bach……………………………………………………………………….Zhenghua Xia

Étude and Short Story by Dmitri Kabalevsky…………………………………………….Claire Howard (Honorable Mention at Inland Empire Piano Competition)

Folk Dancers by Kevin Olson……………………………………………………………………..Cole Willis

Sonatina in C, Op. 49 No. 1, Allegro Moderato by Anton Diabelli……………..Grace Couturier

Playing Ball by Dmitri Kabalevsky……………………………………………………….Joseph Howard

Tarantella Op. 157 No. 1 by Fritz Spindler…………Chanelle Tan (Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Invention in C Major by J. S. Bach…………………..Jonathan Lee (Certificate of Merit Level 4)

Bagatelle Op. 5 No. 10 by Alexander Tcherepnin………………………………….Hudson Erickson (Honorable Mention at Inland Empire Piano Competition, Certificate of Merit Level 4)

Arabesque No. 1 by Claude Debussy…………………………………………………….Kelly Rausch (Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Level 7)

Jota by Timothy Brown and Mysterious Dreams by Emma Erickson…………Emma Erickson
(First Place Winner at Inland Empire Piano Competition, Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Sonatina by Bela Bartok……………………………………………………………….Catherine Howard (Second Place Winner at Murrieta Rotary Club Music Competition, Honorable Mention at Inland Empire Piano Competition, Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Level 9)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Intermission~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Elegant Dance by Alexander Reinagle………………………………………………..Lucas Schaefer

Springtime by Cornelius Gurlitt………………………………………………………………Emily Law

Wild Rider by Robert Schumann……………………………………………….Katherine Shepherd

Arabesque by J. F. Burgmuller………………….Kaitlyn Hetsko (Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Sonatina in C, Op. 36 No. 1, Allegro by Muzio Clementi……………………….Charmaine Tan
(Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Aquamarine by Dennis Alexander………………….Shania Jin (Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Fur Elise by Ludvig van Beethoven………………..Cheryl Tan (Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Ballade by J. F. Burgmuller…………………………Alexa Willis (Certificate of Merit Level 3)

Sonatina Op. 20 No. 1, Allegro by Friedrich Kuhlau……………………………..Fiona Harley (Certificate of Merit Level 4)

Sonata in G minor Op. 49 No. 1, Andante by Ludwig van Beethoven……………….Meijke Balay-Mickelson (Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Level 8)

Romanian Folk Dances by Bela Bartok………………………………………….Hunter Erickson (First Place Winner at Inland Empire Piano Competition, Certificate of Merit Level 5)

Musical Box – Lin Tang Thanks His Friends for a Birthday Gift
from Musical Offerings by Douglas Lilburn……………………………………………….Yiyi Ku

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *